Privacy

1.    Policy statement

The National Injury Insurance Agency, Queensland (NIISQ Agency, ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’) is committed to protecting your personal information. We recognise the importance of your privacy and understand that users of and visitors to our website are concerned about the security and confidentiality of their personal information.

NIISQ Agency complies with the Information Privacy Act 2009 (Qld) (IP Act) in how it collects, uses, discloses and stores personal information. For further information, please refer to our privacy policy.

This policy will be updated from time to time so please visit this page regularly.

2.    How do we collect personal information?

In relation to this website, the type and amount of information we collect about you will depend on how you use and access the services available through our website. We collect your personal information in the ways described on this page.

Website analytics

We use Google Analytics to gather anonymous information about visitors to our website. This information is collected to help us ensure our website contains relevant content for users.  When you visit our website, your browser sends anonymous information to Google. Some examples of the information that may be sent to Google include:

  • date and time of your visit to the site
  • your server address (Internet Protocol/ IP address); and
  • demographic information.

You can find out more about how Google uses data here. You can also opt out of google analytics by using an ‘opt-out’ browser add on available through Google or specifically opt-out of their advertiser features.

Cookies

Our website also uses cookies. Cookies are a type of message that is given by a web browser to a web server. This occurs without notification. Cookies enable us to recognise you when you return to certain sites. The purpose of this is to customise the visiting of websites and register user preference, for example, by saving site login information for you.

You are able to adjust the privacy settings on your browser to reject the use of cookies however, this may make some sites unusable. You will still be able to access our website if you reject the use of cookies.

Third party sites

Our website contains links to other websites. NIISQ Agency does not accept responsibility for how these third parties collect, use, store and disclose your personal information. We recommend that you consult the privacy policy on any third party website.

Online forms

Our website uses online forms to allow you to communicate with us, for example, our online feedback form. If you use one of these forms, the personal information you provide will be dealt with in accordance with our privacy policy. We will inform you how your personal information will be used at the point of collection.

Email

If you send us an email via the contact information on this website, the personal information you provide will be dealt with in accordance with our privacy policy. We will not use the personal information you provide to us to subscribe you to mailing lists without your consent, unless required by law. Email messages may however be monitored by our website support staff for system trouble shooting and maintenance purposes.

Public records

Information that you provide to us via our website, for example through online forms, comprises a public record and will be retained in accordance with the Public Records Act 2002 (Qld) and other relevant legislation.

3.    How do I access my personal information held by NIISQ Agency?

 You have the right to request access to your personal information held by us. There are a number of ways you can request access to your personal information.

Administrative access

In some cases, personal information of individuals can be released without the need for a formal application under the IP Act. Our Administrative Release Policy provides further information about when NIISQ Agency will release information administratively.

Please contact our Privacy Officer via the contact details below for advice on whether your personal information can be released to you administratively.

Application under the IP Act

The IP Act gives individuals the right to access their personal information held by government agencies. You can make a formal application under the IP Act for access to your personal information by completing this form.

Please send the completed form to our Privacy Officer via the contact details below.

Amending your personal information

We take all reasonable steps to ensure the personal information we hold about you is current and accurate. However, if you believe that the personal information NIISQ Agency holds about you is:

  • inaccurate
  • misleading
  • out of date; or
  • incomplete

you may apply to have that information amended under the IP Act. You can apply to amend your personal information held by NIISQ Agency by completing this form.

Your amendment application should contain:

  • details of the information you want to amend
  • why you believe the information is inaccurate, misleading, out of date or incomplete
  • the amendments you want to be made; and
  • certified evidence of your identity.

Please send the completed form to our Privacy Officer via the contact details below.

4.    Privacy complaints

If you believe that NIISQ Agency has not dealt with your personal information in accordance with the IP Act, you may make a privacy complaint.

Complaints to NIISQ Agency

If you wish to lodge a privacy complaint with us, please submit your complaint in writing to our Privacy Officer via the contact details below. Our Privacy Officer will contact you within two days to discuss your complaint.

Complaints to the Office of the Information Commissioner

You must lodge a privacy complaint with NIISQ Agency prior to applying to the Office of the Information Commissioner (OIC). However, you can make a privacy complaint to the OIC if:

  • at least 45 days have elapsed since the complaint was made to NIISQ Agency; and
  • you have not received a response from us, or you do not consider the response received is adequate.

You can find out further information about OIC’s privacy complaint process here.

5.    Privacy Officer contact details

If you have any questions about how we collect, use, disclose and store personal information, you can contact our Privacy Officer:

Phone: 1300 607 566
Email: NIISQ-Privacy@niis.qld.gov.au
Post: The Manager
Administrative Review
The National Injury Insurance Agency, Queensland
GPO Box 1391
Brisbane QLD 4001